Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0007 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2227LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter, exploded and crashed in Hoogstraten. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O James Livingston Lee, pilot, †
F/Lt William Abbotson Tetley, navigator, †
P/O John Charles Goodson,
Sgt George Arthur Jones,
F/Sgt Herbert John Ross, †
Sgt Victor Stanley Platt, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Morley Traynor, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.