Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2347LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Outbound at an altitude of 11,300 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Scheldt River off Hoofdplaat. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Halan Donald Richard Leroy Campbell, pilot,
Sgt John McLaren Harrison, flight engineer,
F/O Archibald Warren Thompson, navigator,
P/O Maurice Henry Joseph Hammill, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Costan Ross, wireless operator,
P/O Albert Elliott Horne, air gunner,
P/O Lloyd Albert Stinson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.