Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2324LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Holtwick. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Frederick Male, pilot, †
Sgt Bruce Ryerson Milligan, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Banks Wright, flight engineer,
F/O Frederick Campbell Culbert, navigator, †
Sgt John Henry McNess, bomb aimer, †
Sgt David Aiken, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Nelson Acton, air gunner, †
Sgt John Douglas Bruce Hunter, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.