Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 0232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2354LT on April 30 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a wooded area located north of Hoenderloo. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alec Reginald Camburn, pilot, †
Sgt Lawrence Dubetz, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ronald Eric Hawkins, navigator, †
Sgt Neville Aubrey Fearneyhough, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred James Butlin, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Traverse Jardine, air gunner, †
Sgt John Kevin Hendry, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.