Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2311LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Outbound at between 16,000 and 17,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hirson. Four crew members were killed and four others evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur Horace Hull, pilot, †
Cpt John R. Whitley, flight engineer,
P/O Walter John Painter, navigator, †
Sgt M. B. Strange, bomb aimer,
Sgt M. A. T. Davies, wireless operator,
P/O George Alfred Bozier, wireless operator, †
Sgt Philip Edwin Matthews, air gunner, †
P/O John Arthur Ayliffe Morgan David, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.