Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2329LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Himmelgeist, 7 km south of Düsseldorf. Six crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Thomas Hall, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Charles Eugene Simmons, flight engineer, †
Sgt Edward Garner, navigator, †
Sgt Rundle Houston Oats, navigator, †
F/Sgt Michael O'Donovan Fuller, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Hogg, air gunner, †
Sgt Llyn David Bryant, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.