Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1657LT on December 6 on an operation to Mannheim. It was hit by the German Flak and severely damaged. Subsequently, after nearly nine hours in the air, and low on fuel, the Halifax was abandoned and left to crash at 0155LT in High Wycombe. All seven crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
P/O K. H. Reynolds, pilot,
Sgt G. Wheatcroft,
Sgt W. J. Wilson,
Sgt F. Worsnop,
Sgt J. Harbottle,
Sgt E. Smith,
Sgt D. A. Weatherill, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.