Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942 at 2310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1838LT on an operation to Aachen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heusy, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Keith Arthur Peters, pilot,
Sgt James Francis Killilea, flight engineer,
F/O Bryan Glendenen Robinson, observer,
Sgt Alan Waring, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Idris Raglan Owen, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Joseph Coombs, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Edward Holding, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.