Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1926LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hervest. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Kershaw Howarth, pilot, †
Sgt William Charles Pitt, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Howard Egan, navigator,
Sgt Joseph William Sydney Blakey, bomb aimer,
F/O Percy William Digby, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frederick George Williams, air gunner, †
Sgt Howard Nelson Richards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.