Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1946LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hervest. Two crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Riach, pilot, †
S/L Burton Jenner Bourchier, pilot,
Sgt Edward Charles Lacey, navigator,
Sgt William Ingles, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Michael Parker, flight engineer, †
Sgt David Harold Howard, wireless operator,
Sgt A. Wright, air gunner,
Sgt Leon Lucien Stas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.