Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2240LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Herten. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Burton Norris Jost, pilot, †
Sgt Julius Bjorn Johnson, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ernest Bailey Pope, navigator,
F/Sgt Ashley William Alfred Bruce, bomb aimer,
F/O Robert Oscar Evans Goodwin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Edward Austin, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Barker, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.