Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1832LT on an operation to Krefeld. After passing the Dutch border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Herongen. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt G. C. Foers, pilot, †
F/O G. M. Hobbs,
Sgt L. Millband, †
F/Sgt F. Christie, †
F/Sgt T. A. Stephenson, †
Sgt Harold Moffat Clark, †
P/O V. H. Parry, †
Sgt Thomas Lloyd Kidd.
Crew:
F/Lt G. C. Foers, pilot, †
F/O G. M. Hobbs,
Sgt L. Millband, †
F/Sgt F. Christie, †
F/Sgt T. A. Stephenson, †
Sgt Harold Moffat Clark, †
P/O V. H. Parry, †
Sgt Thomas Lloyd Kidd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.