Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1854LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heppendorf, 22 km west of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin John Frith, pilot,
Sgt James Peak, flight engineer,
P/O Reginald Silvester Burgher, navigator,
Sgt William Stewart, bomb aimer,
Sgt Trevor John Cox, wireless operator,
Sgt Aubrey Rex James, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Wilby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.