Date & Time: Dec 12, 1942 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1654LT on December 11 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane impacted the slope of a hill near Hawnby. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald John Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Richard Leslie Lines, flight engineer,
Sgt Carl Robert Woolley, navigator,
Sgt Basil Norris, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Harry Casson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Allen McPhee, air gunner,
Sgt Frank Allen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.