Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 2304 LT
Operator:
Registration:
B2204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2004LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. While flying at an altitude of 12,000 feet over Ostend, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hastière. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Albert Bingham, observer, †
Sgt John Patch, air gunner, †
W/O Robert Lloyd Telfer, pilot, †
Sgt Squire Arbuthnott Webster, air gunner, †
F/Lt Robert Lewis Andre,
Sgt Norman Thomas Lewthwaite,
Sgt Herbert O'Neill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.