Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0257 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2335LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Harwich. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Frank Alex Holmes,
Sgt William Longster Crowther,
W/O George Henry Herbert Marks,
Sgt Stanley Arnett,
F/Sgt Fred Booth,
Sgt George Francis Jenkins,
Sgt David Boddy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.