Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2240LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by two German fighters and crashed into the sea 20 km southwest of Harlingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gudmundur Arnpor Johannesson, pilot,
Sgt Cameron William Ellard, flight engineer,
F/O William Angus Grant, navigator,
F/Sgt Malcolm Roy Edgar Metcalfe, bomb aimer,
W/O Donat Cyprien Romain Nault, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Roger Victor Clitheroe, air gunner,
F/Sgt Jack Colin Archer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.