Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 2220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse 1853LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee some 10 km west of Harlingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Clifford Arthur Milan, pilot,
Sgt Owen Joseph Trainor, flight engineer,
F/O Charles George Hitt, navigator,
P/O Ernest John Fry, bomb aimer,
Sgt Haydn Winston Edwards, wireless operator,
Sgt Horace Clarence Cope, air gunner,
W/O Russell Benson Van Buren, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.