Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1945LT on an operation to Essen. Following a successful mission, the crew was returning to base when, passing over the Netherlands, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 3 km southwest of The Hague. The pilot was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
crew:
F/O Thomas Noble Forster, pilot, †
Sgt Walter Frederic Hodgson, flight engineer,
Sgt George Edward Sendall, navigator,
P/O James Hilton Jamieson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Afred Drury, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Vivian Thornton, air gunner,
Sgt Clarence Wayte, air gunner.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.