Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0312 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2046LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hadamar, 34 km northeast of Koblenz. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Walter Cox, pilot,
Sgt Sydney John Briffett, flight engineer,
Sgt Raymond Charles Burt, navigator,
W/O Frederick Grant McCardle, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Augustus Rogers, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Robert Bray, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Allan McLaren, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.