Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2329LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haasrode. Both pilots were killed, one crew evaded and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Gerald Herbert Dane, pilot, †
Sgt James Howard Body, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Cecil Poole Minnitt, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald G. Goddard, navigator,
Sgt Llewellyn Adams, bomb aimer,
Sgt John William Pople, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Beatson, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick William Webb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.