Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2329LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Haamstede. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Angus Carr Mackenzie, pilot,
Sgt Edward Edwin Charles Evans, flight engineer,
Sgt John Edward Bottomley, navigator,
Sgt Albert Charles Schofield, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold Reginald George Elliott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gordon John Sharman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.