Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2258LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Güsten, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Aslin Ward, pilot,
Sgt Robert Leslie Hoddle, flight engineer,
F/O Reginald Edward Charles Allen, bomb aimer,
Sgt Philip Hudd Sheerman, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Martland, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Smith, air gunner,
Sgt John Alistair Stewart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.