Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2312LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gruitrode, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Lewis William Rees, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Vincent Pass, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Roots, navigator,
Sgt Harold William Moore, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Reginald McLeod, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Ronald Gilchrist, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Henry Sherwood, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.