Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2310LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Gruitrode. Five crew members were killed, one became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Roy Blackwell Chadwick, observer, †
Sgt William John Hopkins, air gunner, †
Sgt John McKinstry, air gunner, †
F/Sgt William Edgar Pilborough, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Ralph Storey, flight engineer, †
Sgt J. T. Pack,
Sgt J. A. Catley.
Crew:
Sgt J. T. Pack,
Sgt J. A. Catley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.