Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2001LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grossbottwar, 17 km south southeast of Heilbronn. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Clifford Wright, pilot, †
W/O Albert George Charles Read, flight engineer,
F/O Alexander Nicholson Cooper, bomb aimer, †
F/O Harold Eric Smith, bomb aimer, †
F/O James Frederick Webb, wireless operator, †
Sgt Dennis Bert Wombwell, air gunner,
F/Sgt Fraser Allan Robb, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.