Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 0047LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base, it went out of control and crashed into the Humber River. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Norman Gilby, pilot,
Sgt John Charles Lee, flight engineer,
P/O Eric Arthur Cassidy, observer,
F/Sgt Isaac Rutherford, wireless operator,
W/O Jean Beaupre, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Maurice Crane, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Frank Tidmarsh, air gunner.