Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2341LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grevel, 9 km northeast of Dortmund. Both air gunners were killed while five other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Dickson Johnstone, pilot,
F/Lt George Ivor Donkersley,
F/Lt Matthew Gibb,
Sgt F. Tipton,
F/Lt Arthur George Wingrave,
Sgt Basil Raymond Fyfield, air gunner, †
F/Lt Percy Parnham, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Lt George Ivor Donkersley,
F/Lt Matthew Gibb,
Sgt F. Tipton,
F/Lt Arthur George Wingrave,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.