Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 2258 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1738LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base in the evening, the crew called for help at 2115LT and again at 2119LT. Moments later, both engines on the port side failed and the bomber began to lose height, eventually coming down at 2258LT in the sea some 48 km off Great Yarmouth. Five crew members were killed and two others were rescued at 0040LT the following night.
Crew:
W/O James Albert Hunter, pilot, †
Sgt C. Baillie, flight engineer,
F/Sgt J. Ashworth, navigator,
P/O Albert Lloyd Fox, observer, †
W/O Edward Cecil Malone, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur William Edwards, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Joseph Leopold Rene Kingsley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Failure of both port engines in flight.