Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2354LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. While returning to base the following night, it was hit by a German fighter near the Dutch coast. Approaching the English coast, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane into the North Sea some 34 km east of Great Yarmouth. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. McA. Sargent, pilot,
Sgt C. R. Webb, flight engineer,
Sgt Arnold Campbell, navigator,
F/O James Rudolf Bullock, bomb aimer,
Sgt M. Galloway, wireless operator,
Sgt Hugh Donald Newbery, air gunner,
Sgt James Colin Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. McA. Sargent, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.