Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2115LT on April 16 on an operation to PlzeĆ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Goyencourt, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Sgt William Illingworth, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Woodhall, flight engineer,
Sgt Clifford George West, navigator,
F/O Herbert Donald Dixon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Gordon Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Sydney William Patton, air gunner,
Sgt David Aubrey Watkins, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.