Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 1800LT on October 1st on 'Operation Chisel' which involved a flight over the Polish territory to locate the Drop Zone RAK 206 that was one kilometer south of Siedlce. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in an open field located in Goldsborough. All seven crew escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Stanisław Klosowski, pilot,
W/O Franciszek Zaremba, pilot,
Sgt Czesław Kozlowski, flight engineer,
F/O Mariusz Marcin Wodzicki, navigator,
F/Sgt Zdzisław Nowinski, bomb aimer,
F/O Franciszek Pantkowski, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Tadeusz Madejski, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.