Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0243 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2329LT on June 11 on an operation to Münster. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Giessenburg, about 30 km east southeast of Rotterdam. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Racine Herbert, pilot, †
F/Sgt Frank Stewart, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Ernest Cassingham, navigator, †
Sgt Robert Hubert Makin, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Francis Joseph Greenwood, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Henry Boone, air gunner, †
P/O Archibald Victor Wallace, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.