Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JD216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2236LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. The exact circumstances and the location of the crash remains unknown but it is believed that the bomber was shot down by the German Flak over the target area and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John William Richardson, pilot,
F/O Hector Beattie Lancaster, pilot,
Sgt William Robert Bryans, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John James Stefanchuk, navigator,
F/Sgt George Vivian Vincent Reid, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Mannix MacDonald, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Henry Colin McClung, air gunner,
Sgt James William Sturgess, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.