Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2344LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Geldern, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Adams, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Stefhen Neal, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Heyer Bowden, bomb aimer,
F/O Edward Basil Ruto, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Kurring, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Lawrence David McEwen, air gunner,
Sgt Oliver John Haralson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Adams, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.