Date & Time: Mar 26, 1943 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1902LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was badly shot about by the German Flak and was later abandoned by the crew and crashed in Gaanderen. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John McCalla Tait, pilot, †
Sgt James Archibald Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Edward Lemon, flight engineer,
W/O Stanley Hauxwell, navigator,
Sgt George Redpath Johnston, bomb aimer,
P/O Raymond William Keen, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Wilson, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Ridley Henry Huleatt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.