Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943 at 0236 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2349LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Froidchapelle. Three crew members were killed, three evaded and two became PoW.
Crew (78 Sq):
W/O Kenneth Alan Toon, pilot, †
Sgt D. W. G. Cowell, pilot,
Sgt L. G. Donaldson, flight engineer,
Sgt R. Falcus, navigator,
P/O H. J. Burridge, bomb aimer, †
Sgt R. Falcus, wireless operator,
Sgt G. M. Campbell, air gunner,
F/Lt John Douglas Nesbitt, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.