Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB275
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on a transit flight to RAF Valley, Anglesey. On final approach, one of the engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in Four Mile Bridge, about 3 km northwest of the airbase. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Joseph Gaspard Arsenault, pilot,
Sgt Peder Larsen, flight engineer,
F/Sgt David Clayton Carder, navigator,
Sgt Alan Bayne Wedderspoon, navigator,
Sgt James Barrie Diggle George, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Herbert Clapham, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Louis Boivin, air gunner,
Sgt Harvey Frank Gorrie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following an engine fire.