Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 2218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1751LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bohlberg, a city district. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O W. H. Duncan, pilot,
P/O J. W. McCann, flight engineer,
Sgt J. J. Pocock, navigator,
Sgt A. Fairless, bomb aimer,
Sgt P. Kucheryk, wireless operator,
P/O A. A. Lang, wireless operator,
Sgt L. R. Sheward, air gunner,
P/O F. L. Cunningham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.