Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942 at 0405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0015LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the Flensburg railway station. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Leo George Mee, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Jack Wood, pilot,
Sgt John Charles Coulthard, flight engineer,
Sgt William Johnstone, observer,
F/Sgt William Harry Davidson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Thompson Spirit, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Jackson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick Aleck Youmans, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.