Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1810LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the St Pauli district of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Merle William Atkinson, pilot,
Sgt H. S. Greenwood,
Sgt E. Topping,
Sgt T. W. Peacock,
Sgt P. D. Skerman,
Sgt Jacobus Petrus van Lelyveld,
Sgt L. H. Levis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.