Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1757LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O J. T. Campbell, pilot,
Sgt C. A. Carpenter,
Sgt A. D. Chance,
F/O R. J. Ayles,
P/O J. R. P. Burke,
Sgt S. Peel,
P/O J. L. P. Le Page.
Crew:
P/O J. T. Campbell, pilot,
Sgt C. A. Carpenter,
Sgt A. D. Chance,
F/O R. J. Ayles,
P/O J. R. P. Burke,
Sgt S. Peel,
P/O J. L. P. Le Page.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.