Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1759LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Percy Charles Cato, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Sydney James, flight engineer,
Sgt George Andrew McIntyre, observer,
Sgt Frank Tooth, observer,
Sgt Frederick James Robinson, wireless operator,
F/O Aubrey Lawrence MacGillivray, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Milbank, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Tooth, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.