Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 0401 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0016LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Flensborg Fjord. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Charles Edgar Bassom, pilot,
Sgt John Bennett, flight engineer,
Sgt Sydney Cooper, navigator,
Sgt Robert John Gould, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Douglas Reynolds, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Graham Sherrard-Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Stainton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Cooper, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.