Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 2232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1759LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Friedenshügel. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt G. E. Farr, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Henry Tytherleigh, flight engineer, †
F/O John Hammond Carrick, navigator, †
F/O Gordon Menhennick Gillies, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Norman Rex Jones, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. E. Swift, air gunner,
Sgt J. Cunningham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.