Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2341LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Over France at an altitude of 16,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Fleigneux. Four crew members were killed, two others became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/O George Frank Lambert, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Claude Beddoe, flight engineer, †
F/O Vernon Reginald Matthews, navigator, †
Sgt John Richard Jones, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Albert Kempsell, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Albert Nason, air gunner, †
Sgt Samuel James Knight, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.