Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2357LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching Essen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Alfred Wright, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Newman, flight engineer,
Sgt John Dyfrig Minton, navigator,
F/O John Cookson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Leonard Edwards, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Brown, air gunner,
Sgt John Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.