Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1948LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Rawcliffe, pilot,
SgtJohn Viner Branscombe, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Kerr Guy, navigator,
F/Sgt John Richards, observer,
Sgt William George Richardson, wireless operator,
Sgt Arnold Howarth, air gunner,
Sgt David Ballantyne Ralston, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Rawcliffe, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.