Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1925LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Cedric Alan Newland, pilot, †
Sgt C. S. Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt John Davidson Haigh, navigator, †
Sgt Robert William Floyd, observer, †
Sgt Dennis James Druett, wireless operator, †
Sgt Martin Harvey Christie Crow, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Edward Beaven, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.