Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2320LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edmund George Newell, pilot,
Sgt Cedric Reginald Rowlinson, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Maughan Carter, navigator,
Sgt Guy Maurice Selwyn, wireless operator,
Sgt Dreacus Callum Grieve, wireless operator,
Sgt James Barcraft Teesdale-Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.